Track & Field | 2020-21

The track & field season commences on November 14, 2020.

Registrations via LAVic's website https://lavic.com.au/centres/frankston/


The competition calendar and program formats are outlined below.

Location
Ballam Park Athletics Centre (Google Maps)

Time*

  • 8:30AM - Programs 1 & 3
  • 8:00AM - Program 2 (walk events commence program)
  • 6:00PM - Twilight programs
  • 6:00PM - Combined Twilight with Mornington, Casey & Seaford

Duration

Approximately 3 hours for all events to complete 


2020-2021 Competition Calendar

*FLAC recommends arriving 15-20 minutes prior to commencement, allowing athletes adequate time to warm-up before their first event.

DATE Start Time     Schedule            
NOVEMBER   (NO ATHS = no athletics at Frankston LAC) 
14 NOV (SAT) 8:30AM   Program 1
21 NOV (SAT) 8:00AM Program 2 (Walks)
28 NOV (SAT) 8:30AM Program 3
DECEMBER    
05 DEC (SAT) 8:30AM Program 1
12 DEC (SAT) 8:00AM Program 2 (Walks)
19 DEC (SAT) 8:00AM Program 3
    CHRISTMAS BREAK
JANUARY    
09 JAN (SAT) 8:30PM Program 1
16 JAN (SAT) 8:00AM Program 2 (Walks)
23 JAN (SAT) 8:30PM Program 3
29 JAN (FRI) 6:00PM Twilight A
30 JAN (SAT) NO ATHS State Multi-Event Championships (Lakeside Stadium)
31 JAN (SUN) NO ATHS State Multi-Event Championships (Lakeside Stadium)
FEBRUARY    
06 FEB (SAT) 8:30AM Program 1
13 FEB (SAT) NO ATHS SMR - Region Track & Field - CANCELLED
14 FEB (SUN) NO ATHS SMR - Region Track & Field - CANCELLED
20 FEB (SAT) 8:00AM Program 2 (Walks)
27 FEB (SAT) 8:30AM SMR - Region Track & Field
28 FEB (SUN) NO ATHS SMR - Region Track & Field
MARCH    
5 MAR (FRI) 6:00PM Twilight B
6 MAR (SAT) NO ATHS LABOUR DAY WEEKEND
12 MAR (FRI) 6:00PM Twilight C
13 MAR (SAT) NO ATHS State Track & Field (Casey Fields)
14 MAR (SUN) NO ATHS State Track & Field (Casey Fields)
20 MAR (SAT) 8:00AM FLAC CENTRE CHAMPIONSHIPS (FINISH 3PM)
20 MAR (SAT) 5:00PM FLAC CENTRE PRESENTATION & BREAK UP!
27 MAR (SAT) NO ATHS State Relays (Casey Fields)

 

U6 Program - On Track

The U6 age program is the On Track Program, which is a developmental motor skills based introduction to athletics.  The On Track Program runs simultaneously to the standard program for other age groups.  As the season progresses and appropriate skills are learnt, the U6's will gradually be introduced to the events listed at the discretion of the On Track Coordinator(s) and Arena Manager.  This generally happens after the Christmas break.

 

Program 1

U6 60H 200   Vortex JAV LJ
U7 60H 200   Vortex JAV HJ
U8 60H 200 400 UL  DISC  
U9 60H 200   DISC LJ
U10 60H 200   Turbo JAV LJ
U11 60H 200 800 SP TJ
U12 60H 200 800 SP HJ
U13   200 1500 SP HJ
U14   200 1500 JAV LJ
U15/16   200 1500 DISC LJ

 

Program 2

Walk events commence at 8:00am

U6 70   300 UL SP    
U7 70   400 UL DISC    
U8 70   800 SP HJ 700W
U9 70 80H 400 Turbo Jav  LJ 700W
U10 70 80H 800 DISC HJ 1100W
U11 70 80H 400 JAV LJ 1100W
U12 70 80H 400 DISC LJ 1500W
U13   80H 800 JAV LJ 1500W
U14 Girls: 80H Boys: 90H 800 SP HJ 1500W
U15/16 Girls: 90H Boys: 100H 400 SP TJ 1500W

 

Program 3

U6 50 100   DISC
U7 50 100   SP LJ
U8 50  100   Turbo Jav  LJ
U9   100 800 SP HJ
U10   100 400 SP LJ
U11   100 1500 DISC HJ
U12   100 1500 JAV TJ
U13 200H 100 400 DISC TJ
U14 200H 100 400 DISC TJ
U15/16 300H 100 800 JAV HJ

 

Twilight A

U6 100 300UL DISC  
U7 100 400UL SP LJ
U8 100 400UL   LJ
U9 100 800 SP HJ
U10 100 400 SP LJ
U11 100 400 DISC HJ
U12 100 800 JAV TJ
U13 100 400 DISC TJ
U14 100 400 DISC TJ
U15/16 100 800 JAV HJ

 

Twilight B

U6 60H 70 SP  
U7 60H 70 DISC  
U8 60H 70 SP HJ
U9 60H 70   LJ
U10 60H 70 DISC HJ
U11 80H 70 JAV LJ
U12 80H 70 DISC LJ
U13 80H 1500 JAV LJ
U14

80H (G)

90H (B)

1500 SP HJ
U15/16

90H (G)

100H (B)

1500 SP TJ

 

Twilight C

U6 200 50   LJ
U7 200 50   HJ
U8 200 50 DISC  
U9 200 400 DISC LJ
U10 200 800 Turbo JAV LJ
U11 200 800 SP TJ
U12 200 400 SP HJ
U13 200 800 SP HJ
U14 200 800 JAV LJ
U15/16 200 400 DISC LJ

 

Combined Twilight Program

U6 60H 200 SP LJ
U7 60H 200 DISC LJ
U8 60H 200 SP LJ
U9 60H 200 DISC LJ
U10 60H 200 SP LJ
U11 80H 200 DISC TJ
U12 80H 200 JAV LJ
U13 80H 200 DISC HJ
U14

Girls: 80H

Boys: 90H

200 SP TJ
U15/16

Girls: 90H

Boys: 100H

200 JAV HJ